Students

a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z All
(Includes Name, Title, Research Interests, Techniques)
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT CANDIDATE
Immunology Mentor:
Philip King, PhD
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT PRE-CANDIDATE
Immunology Mentor:
Daniel Goldstein, MD
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT CANDIDATE
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT PRE-CANDIDATE
Immunology Mentor:
Shannon Carty, MD
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT CANDIDATE
Techniques:

Flow cytometry, Western blot, ELISA, qRT-PCR, Treg suppression assays, primary human and mouse keratinocyte culture

Immunology Mentor:
J. Michelle Kahlenberg, M.D., Ph.D.
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT PRE-CANDIDATE
Techniques:

Flow cytometry, Microbiome transfer models, Cockroach allergen models, 16S rRNA microbiome profiling

 

Immunology Mentor:
Nicholas Lukacs, PhD
Gary Huffnagle, PhD
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT PRE-CANDIDATE
Immunology Mentor:
Kathleen Collins, M.D., Ph.D.
PIBS 1ST-YEAR ROTATING PhD STUDENT
Techniques:

Mouse behavioral surveys, Mouse dissection, CFU assays, Flow cytometry, PCR, Cell culture

Immunology Program Graduate Student Candidate
Techniques:

Western blot, flow cytometry, nanoparticle tracking analysis, RT-qPCR

Immunology Mentor:
Marc Peters-Golden, MD
Immunology Program Graduate Student Candidate
Immunology Mentor:
Yu Leo Lei, D.D.S., Ph.D.
Immunology Program Graduate Student Candidate
Immunology Mentor:
Costas Lyssiotis, PhD
Immunology Program Graduate Student Candidate
Medical Science Training Program (MSTP) Fellow
Immunology Mentor:
Pavan Reddy, M.D.
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT PRE-CANDIDATE
Techniques:

flow cytometry, confocal, cell culture, DNA/RNA manipulation; RTPCR; SDS-PAGE; ELISA; Ion-exchange chromatography, FACS/MACS-sort

PIBS 1st-year rotating PhD student
Techniques:

Flow Cytometry, PCR, Mouse Dissection, Protein Assays

IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT CANDIDATE
Techniques:

High-parameter flow cytometry, immunohistochemistry (cryosections), bone marrow chimera techniques, DNA immunoblots, transwell assays, ELISA, PCR, qRT-PCR, western blotting, plasmid cloning, MACS and FACS cell separation, CNS immune cell isolation, antigen presentation assays, tetramer staining, primary murine cell culturing techniques, mouse handling and injections (i.v., i.p., SQ)

IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT CANDIDATE
Techniques:

Flow cytometry, confocal microscopy, imaging cytometry, plasmid cloning, lentiviral infections/CRISPR knockdown, protein purification, Western blotting, qPCR, MACS cell separation, antigen-specific CTL sorting and expansion, CTL activation assays, cross-presentation assays.

Immunology Mentor:
Malini Raghavan, PhD
Immunology Program Graduate Student Candidate
Techniques:

Flow cytometry, Western blotting, ELISA, ImageStream, qRT-PCR, Immunofluorescence microscopy, Lysosome pH measurements, Retroviral vectors, Viability assays, Coimmunoprecipitation, CTL killing assays, Proliferation assays, Cell cycle analysis

Immunology Mentor:
Kathleen Collins, M.D., Ph.D.
Immunology Program Graduate Student Candidate
Immunology Mentor:
Carey Lumeng, M.D., Ph.D.
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT PRE-CANDIDATE
Immunology Mentor:
Mary O'Riordan, Ph.D.
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT CANDIDATE
Techniques:

Flow cytometry, confocal microscopy, western blot, recombinant protein purification, ELISA, PCR, RT-qPCR, colonic biopsy-based wounding assisted by a colonocope, in vitro cell culture, in vivo colitis modeling, murine necropsy

Immunology Mentor:
Charles Parkos, MD, PhD
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT CANDIDATE/MSTP FELLOW
Immunology Mentor:
Pavan Reddy, M.D.
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT CANDIDATE
Immunology Mentor:
Simon Hogan, PhD
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT PRE-CANDIDATE
Immunology Mentor:
Johann Gudjonsson, M.D., Ph.D.
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT CANDIDATE
Immunology Mentor:
Simon Hogan, PhD
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT CANDIDATE
Techniques:

T cell-specific murine models, Tamoxifen-inducible Cre-ERT2 system, Flow Cytometry, FACS, Western Blot, qPCR

Immunology Mentor:
Cheong-Hee Chang, Ph.D.
Immunology Program Graduate Student Candidate
Techniques:

flow cytometry, FACS, AOM/DSS colon cancer mouse model, germ-free mice manipulation, T cell activation assays, microbiome analysis (mothur), anaerobic bacteria cultivation, colon immune cell isolation

Immunology Mentor:
Grace Chen, M.D., Ph.D.