Students

a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z All
(Includes Name, Title, Research Interests, Techniques)
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT CANDIDATE
Immunology Mentor:
Philip King, PhD
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT PRE-CANDIDATE
Immunology Mentor:
Daniel Goldstein, MD
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT CANDIDATE
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT PRE-CANDIDATE
Immunology Mentor:
Shannon Carty, MD
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT CANDIDATE
Techniques:

Flow cytometry, Western blot, ELISA, qRT-PCR, Treg suppression assays, primary human and mouse keratinocyte culture

Immunology Mentor:
J. Michelle Kahlenberg, M.D., Ph.D.
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT PRE-CANDIDATE
Techniques:

Flow cytometry, Microbiome transfer models, Cockroach allergen models, 16S rRNA microbiome profiling

 

Immunology Mentor:
Nicholas Lukacs, PhD
Gary Huffnagle, PhD
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT PRE-CANDIDATE
Immunology Mentor:
Kathleen Collins, M.D., Ph.D.
PIBS 1ST-YEAR ROTATING PhD STUDENT
Techniques:

Mouse behavioral surveys, Mouse dissection, CFU assays, Flow cytometry, PCR, Cell culture

Immunology Program Graduate Student Candidate
Techniques:

Western blot, flow cytometry, nanoparticle tracking analysis, RT-qPCR

Immunology Mentor:
Marc Peters-Golden, MD
Immunology Program Graduate Student Candidate
Immunology Mentor:
Yu Leo Lei, D.D.S., Ph.D.
Immunology Program Graduate Student Candidate
Immunology Mentor:
Costas Lyssiotis, PhD
Immunology Program Graduate Student Candidate
Medical Science Training Program (MSTP) Fellow
Immunology Mentor:
Pavan Reddy, M.D.
PIBS 1st-year rotating PhD student
Techniques:

Flow Cytometry, PCR, Mouse Dissection, Protein Assays

IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT CANDIDATE
Techniques:

Flow cytometry, qPCR, immunohistochemistry (cryosections), immunoblots, transwell assays, mouse handling, i.p. injections, i.v. injections, subQ injections, bone marrow chimera techniques

IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT CANDIDATE
Techniques:

Flow cytometry, confocal microscopy, imaging cytometry, plasmid cloning, lentiviral infections/CRISPR knockdown, protein purification, Western blotting, qPCR, MACS cell separation, antigen-specific CTL sorting and expansion, CTL activation assays, cross-presentation assays.

Immunology Mentor:
Malini Raghavan, PhD
Immunology Program Graduate Student Candidate
Techniques:

Flow cytometry, Western blotting, ELISA, ImageStream, qRT-PCR, Immunofluorescence microscopy, Lysosome pH measurements, Retroviral vectors, Viability assays, Coimmunoprecipitation, CTL killing assays, Proliferation assays, Cell cycle analysis

Immunology Mentor:
Kathleen Collins, M.D., Ph.D.
Immunology Program Graduate Student Candidate
Immunology Mentor:
Carey Lumeng, M.D., Ph.D.
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT PRE-CANDIDATE
Immunology Mentor:
Mary O'Riordan, Ph.D.
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT CANDIDATE
Techniques:

Flow cytometry, confocal microscopy, western blot, recombinant protein purification, ELISA, PCR, RT-qPCR, colonic biopsy-based wounding assisted by a colonocope, in vitro cell culture, in vivo colitis modeling, murine necropsy

Immunology Mentor:
Charles Parkos, MD, PhD
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT CANDIDATE/MSTP FELLOW
Immunology Mentor:
Pavan Reddy, M.D.
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT PRE-CANDIDATE
Immunology Mentor:
Simon Hogan, PhD
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT PRE-CANDIDATE
Immunology Mentor:
Johann Gudjonsson, M.D., Ph.D.
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT PRE-CANDIDATE
Immunology Mentor:
Simon Hogan, PhD
IMMUNOLOGY PROGRAM GRADUATE STUDENT CANDIDATE
Techniques:

T cell-specific murine models, Tamoxifen-inducible Cre-ERT2 system, Flow Cytometry, FACS, Western Blot, qPCR

Immunology Mentor:
Cheong-Hee Chang, Ph.D.
Immunology Program Graduate Student Candidate
Techniques:

flow cytometry, FACS, AOM/DSS colon cancer mouse model, germ-free mice manipulation, T cell activation assays, microbiome analysis (mothur), anaerobic bacteria cultivation, colon immune cell isolation

Immunology Mentor:
Grace Chen, M.D., Ph.D.